In This Section

Governors

"Governors know the school very well and use their expertise to provide challenge and support."

OFSTED

Vacancies

None at present

Stanburn Primary School Governors

NameTerm of OfficeGovernor TypeAppointing BodyCommittees MembershipPositions of Responsibility
Mrs Fiona Chan 01/01/2018-31.12.2021 Parent Parent Election

Governing Body

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

 

EYFS Governor

Special Needs Governor

Child Protection Governor

Chair of Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Safeguarding Governor

PE/Sport Governor

Co-Leader EYFS

Co-Leader History

Mr Nilesh Parmar
Non voting
Associate
Member
Non voting
Associate
Member
Governing Body

Governing Body

 

Co-Leader Computing (Advisory)

 

Mrs Minal Patel 01/01/2018-31.12.2021 Co-opted Governing Body

Governing Body

Finance & Premises Committee

Personnel, Resources and Communication Committee

Vice-chair of Governing Body 

Target Setting Governor

Appraisal/Salaries Sub-Committee

Whistleblowing

PHSE Governor

Co-Leader EYFS

Mr Dhanesh Shah 01/01/2018-31.12.2021 Co-opted Governing Body

Governing Body

Finance & Premises Committee

Chair of Finance & Premises Committee

Salaries & Grievance Appeals

RE Governor

Computing Governor

Mrs Mandeep Trivedi 01/01/2018-31.12.2021 Parent Parent Election

Governing Body

Finance & Premises Committee

Salaries & Grievance Appeals

Co-Leader English Governor

 
Mr Steven O'Brien 17/06/20-17.06.2024 Parent Parent Election

Governing Body 

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Finance & Premises Committee

Vice Chair Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Health & Safety Governor

Environment

Health and Safety Governor

Science Governor

Co-Leader D&T Governor

Mr Stuart Johnson 01/01/2018-31.12.2021 Co-opted  Governing Body

Governing Body 

Finance & Premises Committee

Personnel, Resources and Communication Committee

Appraisal/Salaries sub-committee

Co-Leader RE Governor

Music Governor

Mrs Liza Martin 01/01/2018-31.12.2021 Co-opted  Governing Body

Governing Body

Finance & Premises Committee

Personnel, Resources and Communication Committee

Chair of Governing Body

Appraisal/Salaries sub-committee

PHSE Governor

Science Governor

Caroline Lansdown Ex officio Headteacher Governing Body/Harrow LA

Governing Body

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Finance & Premises Committee

Personnel, Resources and Communication Committee

Headteacher 

Krupa Patel 06/02/2018-05.02.2022 Parent Parent Election

Governing Body

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Finance & Premises Committee

Personnel, Resources and Communication Committee

Vice Chair Finance & Premises Committee

Co-Leader Geography Governor

Maths Governor

Sonal Mistry 06/02/2018-05.02.2022 Parent Parent Election

Governing Body

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Finance & Premises Committee

Personnel, Resources and Communication Committee

Chair Salaries sub-committee

French Governor

History Governor

Geography Governor

Jemini Patel 16.05.17-15.05.2021 LA Local Authority

Governing Body

Personnel, Resources and Communication Committee

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Vice chair Personnel, Resources and Communication Committee

Appraisal/Salaries sub-committee

English Governor

Art Governor

Jalpa Mehta 17.06.2020 17.06.2024 Parent Parent Election

Governing Body

Personnel, Resources and Communication Committee

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

 D&T Governor

Co-Leader Maths Governor

 Katherine Hartland 09.10.2020 -09.10.2024 Staff  Staff 

Governing Body

Curriculum & Achievement Committee

 

Declarations of Interests

GovernorDeclaration of Pecuniary and Personal Interest
Fiona Chan
Member of the Law Society.
Director of consultancy business in health & social care, 
Trustee at CASCAIDr, Legal Advice Charity
Katherine Hartland  N/A
Stuart Johnson  N/A
Caroline Lansdown  N/A
Liza Martin (Chair)  N/A
Jalpa Mehta  N/A
Sonal Mistry Member of the Law Society of England and Wales.
Director of consultancy business in Law and IT.
Steve O’Brien  Civil engineering manager.
Nilesh Parmar
(Non voting,
Associate member)
Director of an IT consultancy
business.
Jemini Patel  N/A
Krupa Patel  N/A
Minal Patel (V-chair)  N/A
Dhanesh Shah  N/A
Mandeep Trivedi Member of Associateship for the Chartered Institute of
Bankers.
Member of Institute of Financial Services.

Governor Resignations

GovernorPositionAppointing BodyResignation Date
Simon Marsden Parent Governor Parent Election 18th Feb 2015
Mina Parmar Local Authority Governor Harrow LA 24th Mar 2015
Chris Murray-Bates Co-opted Governor Governing Body 28th Jul 2015
Michelle Gittens Co-opted Governor Governing Body 31st Jul 2015
Zoe Sharman Headteacher  Harrow LA/Governing Body  18th Dec 2015
Sarah Leslie Co-opted Governor None 31st Jul 2017
Linda Gooblar Co-opted Governor Governing Body 31st Aug 2017
Farihah Anwar-Simmons Staff Governor Staff 31st Aug 2020

Attendance at Meetings